About This Policy

This privacy policy sets out the personal information handling practices of British Pensions in Australia inc. (BPiA).

The specific legal obligations of BPiA when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 and specifically in the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act.

BPiA Will update this Privacy Policy when our information handling practices change. Updates will be publicised on our website and through our email lists.

Overview

BPiA collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to carry out its activities as a not-for-profit organisation fighting for Fair Play for British Pensions in Australia.

At all times BPiA tries to collect only the information it needs to carry out its activities.

The main way BPiA collects personal information about you is when you give it to BPiA. For example, BPiA collects personal information such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, your nationality, whether or not you receive British State Pension, Additional State pension or New State Pension, when and how much paid BPiA and whether that payment included a donation.

If you are the partner of someone and you and your partner are Family Members, BPiA will record your connection with each other.

BPiA may also collect some other personal information if you are on the BPiA Committee or are a volunteer in some capacity.

Indirect Collection

If you have reason to complain about BPiA’s activities, BPiA may collect additional information so that it may resolve that complaint.

If you ask someone to act on your behalf in your dealings with BPiA, BPiA may collect information about that person and your relationship with that person.

BPiA also collects personal information from publicly available sources it uses to contact stakeholders who may be interested in the work of BPiA or in participating in its activities.

Anonymity

Sometimes BPiA will pass information to third parties regarding members in a manner that does not enable them to identify you. For example, BPiA may advise a Member of the House of Representatives that it has a number of members in their electorate, so as to emphasise to them the relevance of BPiA to their activities as your representative in Canberra. This will never be done in a form where an individual member or their details can be identified.

Collecting through the BPiA Website

The BPiA website, bpia.org.au, is hosted in Canada by a company trading as Membee. Membee’s privacy policy is available here.

There are several ways in which BPiA collects information through the BPiA website.

BPiA wants users to have the best possible experience when using its website. One of the ways it may do this is to use a web analytics tool such as Google Analytics to collect data about your interaction with the BPiA website.

The types of information BPiA would collect with these tools include your device’s IP address (collected and stored in a format that does not identify you by name), your device screen size, your device type, operating system and browser information, your geographic location (Typically in no more detail than your suburb), the referring domain and, if applicable, the link that brought you to our website, the search terms and pages visited on the BPiA website and the date and time when pages were accessed on the BPiA website. If your web browser has Do Not Track enabled, Google Analytics (or similar analytics program) will not track your visit.

Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the website. Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies.

BPiA will collect information that you provide to it when signing up to Mailing lists and registering for events, or when submitting feedback on your experience with the BPiA website.

BPiA uses the services of Mailchimp to communicate with members and stakeholders. BPiA may also use Mailchimp to conduct member and stakeholder surveys to gather feedback to help BPiA improve its performance or to provide data relating to BPiA’s objective of Fair Play for British Pensions in Australia. Mailchimp’s privacy policy is available here.

Social Networking Services

BPiA uses or may use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about BPiA’s work. When you communicate with BPiA using these services, BPiA may use your personal information, but BPiA will only do so to help it communicate with you and the public. The social networking services will also handle your personal information for their own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies. You can access the privacy policies for Twitter, Facebook and YouTube (a Google company) on their websites.

Disclosure to Third Parties

BPiA may disclose your personal information when required by law, by a regulator or a court or a disputes resolution service.In the unlikely event BPiA is involved in a legal dispute, it may disclose your information to the lawyers acting for BPiA if it is necessary to protect the interests of BPiA and its members.

BPiA may disclose your personal; information to third party suppliers such as the company hosting the BPiA website. When it does this, BPiA requires those suppliers to comply with this privacy policy.
We will never disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Disclosure to the Media and Publicity

BPiA will only provide the media with personal information or include personal information (including but not limited to a photograph or video) in a document such as a brochure advertising or promoting our activities without your express and informed permission.

Links

For the convenience of users of the BPiA website, BPiA has provided links to other websites. BPiA does not warrant that those websites comply with this privacy policy or with Australian Privacy Principles and users make use of those links at their own risk.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

BPiA takes steps to protect the personal information from both internal and external threats.

BPiA regularly assesses the risk of misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of personal information.

BPiA takes measures to address those risks. For example, we keep a record (audit trail) of when someone has added to, changed or deleted personal information held in our electronic databases and regularly check that our volunteers only access members records when they need to.

BPiA destroys personal information in a secure manner when it no longer needs it.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act (Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13), you have the right to ask for access to personal information that BPiA holds about you and ask that BPiA correct it. The easiest way to do this is to access your information through the BPiA website and to amend it yourself.

You can ask for access to your personal information by writing to us. Similarly, you can ask for it to be corrected by writing to us. The BPiA address is shown below. If you ask, BPiA must give you access to your personal information and take reasonable steps to correct it if you or BPiA consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to. BPiA may ask you to verify your identity before it gives you access to your information or to correct it. If BPiA makes a correction and it had disclosed the incorrect information to others, you can ask BPiA to tell them about the correction. BPiA must do so unless there is a valid reason not to.

How to Make a Complaint

If you wish to complain to BPiA about how it handles or has handled your personal information you should complain by writing to BPiA at the address shown below.

How to Contact Us

You can contact BPiA by email at membership@bpia.org.au.

You can telephone BPiA at 1300 308 353.

You can write to us at P O Box 474, Edgecliff, NSW 2027.